Natural Oils | More interesting facts
This is derived from the castor bean (or seed) and is a colourless to pale yellow liquid with a mild odour or taste (often with neither). It is not without its risks in the harvesting. The seed contains ricin, a toxic protein and other allergenic compounds on its surface can cause permanent nerve damage.
It's a triglyceride with ricinoleic acid as 90% of it's fatty acid chains, with oleic acid and linoleic acid as the other components of this oil.
Widely used as a laxative , Cold-pressed castor oil (CPCO) (colourless and tasteless), has also been used for skin problems and inflammatory conditions - all FDA approved uses. Owing to its low molecular weight, it is able to penetrate deep into the skin (past the stratum corneum). It's anti-inflammatory effects are attributed to the ricinoleic acid content. It has also been noted for its acne-healing abilities. It is used to improve memory in Ayuverdic medicine. Claims of it's promoting eyelash growth are yet to be seen on scientific testing. (source)
Many women have used castor oil on their roots and reported thickening of their hair and hair growth (source)
Jojoba oil (pronounced ho-HO-ba):
This is actually a liquid wax from the seed of the Jojoba (Simmondsia chenensis) plant. This plant is orginially found in Southern Arizona, Southern California and NorthWestern Mexico. Unrefined, it is a clear golden liquid at room temperature with a slight fatty smell. It is a mixture of wax esters, each containing a fatty acid joined to a fatty alcohol by an ester bond, and is 98% unsaturated fat. It is quite shelf-stable as it has no triglycerides in it.
Jojoba oil was discovered as a replacement for whale oil and its derivatives, like cetyl alcohol, in the cosmetics industries. It is also used as a fungicide (for controlling mildew). (Source)
For skin and hair care, this wax ester is the most similar to the oily substance produced by the human sebaceous glands, sebum. Due to this similarity, it can "fool" the skin into thinking it has produced this oil and thereby balance oil production - hence, it is non-comedogenic (source).
An edible oil from the Persea Americana (avocado), which is high in monounsaturated fats and Vitamins A, D and E. It is pressed from the fleshy pulp of the avocado. It is used for culinary purposes and is used in cosmetics due to it's moisturizing properties. (Source) The fatty acids contained are palmitic, palmitoleic, stearic, oleic, linoleic and linolenic. It is also a rich source of protein and lecithin. (source)
It is a heavy oil that feels waxy/fatty. It has a mild avocado flavour with a subtle nutty undertone. (source) It penetrates deeply and is a good emollient, which is why it is a good skin or hair moisturizer. (source)
Leave a Reply.
I'm Lola - a hair obsessed doctor who stumbled into running long distances and baking all the cupcakes.
I blog about life, running and of course, hair! I'm an Altra "Team Red" Sponsored Athlete, so I will do the occasional running shoe or gadget review.
For business enquires, email me at email@example.com
I do not own the copyright to all the pictures so I will credit the source, where that is the case.