Natural Oils | Some interesting facts
Just thought I would add some drops of information from the vast oceans of it out there! lol!
A byproduct of wine-making, this is a vegetable oil that is pressed from Vitis Vinifera grapes. It is a light, thin oil that leaves a glossy layer when applied to the skin. It can also be used as a carrier oil for essential oils. It is liquid at room temperature.
It consists of linoleic acid (72%) an omega 6 fatty acid, Oleic acis (16%), an omega-9 fatty acid, Palmitic acid (7%) and Stearic acid (4%). It also contains small amounts of Vitamin E (but not as much as safflower and rice bran oil). Source
This is an edible oil that is extracted from mature coconuts of the coconut palm tree (Cocos nuciferas).
It is very heat stable and so can be used for high temperature cooking. It has a high saturated fat content, making it slow to oxidize and allowing it to last up to 2 years. In light of its saturated fat content, it is usually not advisable to consume significant amounts of this oil. It is solid at room temperature.
It can be used as a skin moisturizer to help dry skin (source). It also has been found to reduce protein loss from hair when used for pre- and post-shampoo hair grooming (source). As a triglyceride of lauric acid, it has a high affinity for protein and it's low-molecular weight allows it to penetrate the hair shaft.
Usually used for frying foods, this oil is pressed from Sunflower (Helianthus annuus) seeds. It contains mainly Linoleic acid (48-74%), and Oleic acid (10-14%) with smalled amounts of Palmitic and Stearic acids. It is liquid at room temperature.
It is high in Vitamin E and low in saturated fat. It has been shown to help retain moisture in the skin and can create a protective barrier against infections (source). On LHCF (long haircare forum), it is listed as a good choice for ceramides (protective fatty acids on hair).
Derived from the Mediterranean olive (Olea Europaea), ranges from Extra virgin grade to refined olive oil. It contains a wide variety of antioxidants and is known to have heart health benefits when ingested. Extra virgin grade is also recommended for it's skin moisturizing benefits, especially when used in the Oil Cleansing Method (Read more).
Also used in cosmetics to confer smoothness and softness to dry scaly skin. Used on hair as a sealing oil, it can confer these benefits. Source
Well, that's my research for the day! Glasses off! lol!
Leave a Reply.
I'm Lola - a hair obsessed doctor who stumbled into running long distances and baking all the cupcakes.
I blog about life, running and of course, hair! I'm an Altra "Team Red" Sponsored Athlete, so I will do the occasional running shoe or gadget review.
For business enquires, email me at firstname.lastname@example.org
I do not own the copyright to all the pictures so I will credit the source, where that is the case.